Skip to main content

PCNSW 2015 Concours d’Elegance Results


Open Concours
Trophies sponsored by Bob Whyms

Category 2 - Cars newer than 30

1st Graeme Evans – 993 C4S 3.6 1996 Silver

2nd Nathan Rivett – 997 GT3 3.6 2008 Black

3rd Paul Muras – 928 GTS 5.4 1993 Polar Silver

 

Category 3 - Daily driven cars

1st John Carlton – 911 Carrera 3.2 1989 Red

2nd Gary Parker – 928 S4 5.0 1987 Guards Red

3rd James Phillis – 964 C2 Targa 3.6 1991Maritime Blue

 

Category 4 - Cars 30+ years

1st Geoff Lane – 911 Carrera 3.2 1984 Zinc

2nd Jim Catts – 911 SC Targa 3.0 1981 Chiffon White

3rd Michael Micallef – 930 Turbo 3.3 1985 Silver

 

Category 5 - Cars less than 5 yrs

1st John Marosszeky - 987 Cayman S 2010 Riviera Blue

 

Outlaw Category

Trophies sponsored by Ron Goodman

 

Category 2 - Turbo

1st Arthur Kalantzis - 930 Turbo 3.8 1985 White

2nd Tara Sahu-Khan - 997 Turbo 3.6 2007 Silver

3. David Felstead - 930 Turbo 3.3 1986 Satin wrap

 

Category 3 – Race Car

1st John Marosszeky - 911 Carrera 1976 3.0 Blue

2nd Nathan Deveson - 911 S 2.0 1969 Tangerine

3rd David Pennells - 996 GT3

 

Category 4 - 356 912/4

1st Ernie Panaioli - 356 C 1.6 1965 Red  

 

Category 4B - 356

1st Moreno Brescia - 356 pre A 1.5 1954 Silver

 

Category 5 - 911 Air-cooled

1st Byram Johnston – 911 Spyder 1984 Silver

 

Category 6 - 911 Water-cooled

1st Anthony Lloyd - 996 C4S 3.6 2003

 

Category 7 - Front-engined

1st Mark Thomason - 951 Turbo 2.5 1987 Marachino Red

 

Category 8 - Mid-engined

1st Paul Dortkamp - 987 Cayman S 2010 White 

 

Youngest Entrant

Tara Sahu-Khan - 997 Turbo 3.6 2007 Silver

 

Wash and Polish

Category 2 - Air-cooled 911

1st Chris Stannard - 911S 2.4 1972 Blue

 

Category 3 - Water-cooled 911

1st Stuart McIntyre - 996 Carrera 3.6 2003Midnight Blue
 

Category 4 - Front-engined cars 924,944,968,928 & Panamera

1st Terry Carter - 944 S2 3.0 1990 Silver
 

Category 5 - 914/6, 986 Boxster & 987 Cayman

1st Rod Barr – 986 Boxster 2.7 2003 Silver


Category 7 - Cayenne and Macan

1. Alex Strizhevsky - 955 Cayenne S 4.5 T 2004Titanium

 

Show and Shine

1st Michael Walsh - 996 Carrera 3.6 2004 Silver

2nd David Rezo - 996 C4S 3.6 2003 Seal grey

3rd Terry Dickens - 997 GT3 RS 3.8 2011 White/Red


Porsche Cars Australia Spirit Award

Sean Buchanan – 951 Turbo 3.0 1986 Black
 

The Brian Reed Trophy

Graeme Evans – 993 C4S 3.6 1996 Silver
 

People’s Choice

Byram Johnston – 911 Spyder 1984 Silver
 

Awards for all categories will be presented at the Clubs annual Awards Lunch on November 15th 2015 at The Sebel Resort & Spa.  Bookings can be made online via the Clubs website.

Connect with Porsche Club NSW Inc.